The CHURCH OF SCIENTOLOGY OF NEW YORK, Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] limited the issues presented in the pleadings.
Whatever questions may be thought to have been raised by these determinations
at Special Term have been substantially eliminated by the enactment of a new
Article 6, Public Officers Law, effective January 1, 1978 (L.1977, Ch. 933, s
1) and now controlling, which substantially extends the obligation of
government agencies to make available their records and files. So far as is
now relevant, the only issues remaining are raised by the Attorney General and
involve *943 interpretation of the following pertinent portions of Section
87, Public Officers Law:
"Section 87. Access to agency records
2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available
for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny
access to records or portions thereof that:
(e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed, would:
i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial
proceedings; * * *
**226 iii. identify a confidential source or disclose confidential